Flow

A turbulent day in a life, painted by air
Flow reveals a turbulent day in a life through the most vital element surrounding us. Brushstrokes of air in all its subtle, gentle, powerful and inner manifestations affect our fragile existence in the most unpredictable ways.

Image
Image
Image
Image

Credits

Written and directed by
Adriaan Lokman

Music, ideas reflections and additional creativity
Erik Stok

Produced by
Richard Valk, Wendy Griffiths et Stéphane Piera

Producers
Richard Valk & Wendy Griffiths

Artistic producer
Stéphane Piera

3D Animation, 3D modeling, particels, renderingu, reserche, special effects, compositing and storyboard
Adriaan Lokman

Illustrations and additional designs
Stéphane Piera

Rigging, modelling and 3d character animation
Happy Ship
Pour Happy Ship :
Animation
Bastiaan Hooimeijer, Seline Werff

Modeling

Marlon Regien, Martin Venema

Rigging, modelling and 3d character animation
Polder Animation

Script coach
Erik van Drunen

Sound design
Samy Bardet – studio SYMA
Eric Lonni
Erik Stok
Adriaan Lokman

Sound mix
Thierry Lebon
Assisted by  Laure Bardou

Sound studio
Creative sound, Paris

Sound effects and foley
Eric Lonni
Samy Bardet
Erik Stok
Adriaan Lokman

Musicians
Erik Stok
Koen Schuiten  Saxophone

Preproduction writing
Liesbeth Konink
Stéphane Piera
Adriaan Lokman

Production assistent
Eline van Hagen

Assurances
Norisk Alex van Poppel

Accounting
Serena Schreuder

Big thanks to
Charlotte Renault
Liesbeth Konink
Joana Toste, Hélène Vayssières, Stéphanie Thomas, Catherine Vaisson, Marie le Gac, Habiba Daouadji, Stéphane Souillat, Vincent Kaluza, Magali Thomas, Baptiste Heynemann et Caroline Malecot, Mirjam Bal, Jolijn van Rees, Karlijn Landman, Dorien van de Pas, Bob Welmsley, Regina Yap, Eva Roolker, Xaviera Los, Jacqueline Epskamp, Liset Feenstra, Greg Lawson, Patrick Chin, Peter Lindhout, Gerben Schermer, Loïc Portier, Pamela Tjon-Appian, Richard Morier

the village of La Chabanne

This film was supported by
The Netherlands Film Fund
Creative Industries Fund NL
Centre National de la Cinématographie et de l’Image Animée
Aide à l’écriture
Aide aux Nouvelles Technologies en production

With the support of
La Région Auvergne Rhône-Alpes,
en partenariat avec le CNC
la Commission du Film Auvergne

With participation of
Arte France, Unité de programmes Cinéma

Responsable for short films
Hélène Vayssières
Virginie Cauvy, Sylvie Smets, Pascal Richard, Romain Froidefond 

Sponsored by
Maxon, Cinema 4D
Insydium, X-Particles

A production of
Valk Productions & Dark Prince

In co-production with
Lokman Film

Visa d'Exploitation N° 149002

Festival selections & Awards

- Annecy Animation Film Festival

  Special jury mention Prix André Martin for best French animated short film

- Insomnia International Animation Film Festival

  The Equilibristics Prize for Best experimental film

- KROK, from St.Petersburg to Moscow

- Encounters Film Festival, Bristol

- Netherlands Film Festival, Utrecht

- Tirana Film Festival, Tirana

- Animatou, Geneva

- Courant 3D, Angouleme

  Special mention Stereoscopic technique

- Un Festival C’est Trop Court, Nice

- TIAF (Taichung International Animation Festival), Taichung

- Uppsala International Short Film Festival

- Big Cartoon Festival, Moscow

- Zinebi, International Festival of Documentary and Short Film of Bilbao

- Armagnac Short Film Festival, Condom, France

  Jury award for Best experimental film

- Animaevka, International Animation Film Festival, Belarus

  Award for Best sound production

- Banjaluka, International Animated Film Festival

- Panorama, International Film Festival, Salvador, Brasil

  Special jury mention for Sounddesign

- Kaboom, Animation Film Festival, Utrecht/Amsterdam, Netherlands 9 – 17/11

- Villeurbanne Short Film Festival, France 15 – 24/11

- Eindhoven Film Festival, Netherlands, 28/11 – 1/12

- Les Sommets du Cinema d’animation, Montreal, Canada 3 – 8/12

- International Short Film Festival Aguilar, Spain 3 – 9/12

- Les Arcs Film Festival, Les Arcs, France 14 – 21/12

 

  Nominated for the Prix Emile-Reynaud for Best French animated short film

  Preselected for a Cesar for Best French animated short film

 

out of competition:

- Ars Electronica, Vienna, 5-9/9

- Cinesonne, Paris, 15 – 24/11

- Leuven Short Film Festival, Belgium 30/11 – 7/12

- Animateka, Ljublijana 2 – 8/12